Frequently Asked Questions

 HOME > FAQ > Here

What is meant by the requirement that the investor’s assets be “lawfully gained”?

Under USCIS regulations, the investor must demonstrate that his assets were gained in a lawful manner. This requires the investor to prove his investment funds were obtained through lawful business, salary, investments, property sales, inheritance, gift, loan, or other lawful means.

Related Frequently Asked Questions

What management obligations are required of the investor to participate in the investment?
Under the EB-5 program, the investor must be “active” in the management of the EB-5 investment, which means the investor must, in some form, engage in the of...
Read More
What is the rate of return to EB-5 investors?
In CMB’s opinion, the EB-5 program is not an investment program, it is a jobs creation program. The primary question of each EB-5 investor should not be how I...
Read More
What requirements do EB-5 investors have to meet to qualify for an EB-5 visa?
An investor must meet several requirements in order to qualify for the EB-5 program. Below is a summary of those requirements. There are other requirements be...
Read More

Are you considering joining the thousands of people who chose CMB to acheive their immigration dream?

Personal Info

Location

Message